As the Indian summers have given way to monsoon, the climate has turned humid. While body butters are a great way for skin care in dry weather, they might be too heavy nowadays, especially for oily skin. For such situations, Kokum butter is the ideal solution. It is a hearty, mildly fragrant butter that melts at body temperature and gets readily absorbed in the skin, without clogging pores. Kokum Butter is obtained from fruit kernels of Kokum or Mangosteen (Garcinia Indica) tree. The kernels are rich in fatty acids and are used to generate a rich body butter. It can be used by itself as a skincare ingredient or in various beauty recipes.
Properties of Kokum butter (the geeky stuff)
Kokum butter is one of the most stable fats and remains solid at room temperature. It melts on contact with human body. It has a smooth texture and faint aroma. It is rich in citric acid and vitamin E and is a very good emollient. It is anti bacterial, anti inflammatory and anti oxidant. It is also an excellent moisturizer. Kokum butter is non-comedogenic and is readily absorbed in the skin. So, it can be used generously on skin and hair without worrying about clogged pores or greasy appearance. It is also great for sensitive skin. These properties make it an excellent skin and hair care ingredient. Therefore Kokum butter is a popular ingredient to be used in various skincare applications like body butters, lotions etc.
Uses of Kokum butter
Some of the benefits of Kokum butter for skin and hair are as follows:
- Dry skin treatment: Kokum butter is an excellent emollient, anti oxidant and moisturizer. It can be applied in pure form on dry skin. Since it is not greasy, it can be applied on face and body as a moisturizer. It gets readily absorbed in the skin and hydrates it, giving a soft supple and smooth skin. Pure Kokum butter is a good day time moisturizer, even for sensitive skin, as it is natural and free from chemical additives.
- Care for chapped lips: Kokum butter is a deep moisturizer that nourishes skin without clogging pores. It can be used as a lip balm to cure chapped lips effectively. It helps lips to stay soft and smooth.
- Anti Aging: The anti oxidants present in kokum butter make it capable of preventing wrinkles. It keeps skin hydrated and improves skin tone and elasticity. Thus it helps in maintaining a youthful skin.
- Cracked heels treatment: The deep moisturizing of kokum butter can be used to treat cracked heels and a regular application makes heels smooth and keeps cracks away.
- As a hair and scalp treatment and conditioner: Kokum butter is great for hair too. It has restorative properties and treats dry and damaged hair. It makes hair roots and follicles strong. It oxygenates scalp tissue and makes nutrients available for them to utilize. Thus it helps in preventing hair loss and promotes hair growth. It rehydrates dry and damaged hair without making them greasy. It moisturises hair and prevents breakage. It can be blended with coconut oil to be massaged on hair and scalp thoroughly before shampoo like hair oil. It can also be used as a conditioner after hair wash on hair tips to get shiny, manageable hair. Pure Kokum butter can be used by itself as a skin moisturizer and hair conditioner. It can be also used in various beauty recipes like hair oils, lip balms, lotions, soap bars,body butters etc.
DIY whipped Kokum Body Butter:
You can make this incredibly simple Kokum body butter at home and enjoy a beautiful, glowing and smooth skin.
Kokum Butter – 1 ½ cup
Refined Cocoa Butter – ½ cup
Avocado Oil – 6 tbsp
Essential oil – 1 tbsp.
Tapioca Starch – 5 teaspoons
Vitamin E – 1.5 teaspoons
Melt kokum butter and cocoa butter in a bowl. Add avocado oil and refrigerate till the mixture begins to set. You can choose to add your favourite essential oil for fragrance and added benefits (e.g lavender or calendula.) Add tapioca starch and vitamin E. Whip this mixture until light and fluffy and fill in a jar. This little sweet jar of goodness is all yours to enjoy!